.

Man Shot at San Rafael Transit Center, Suspect at Large

Gunman fled south on Highway 101. Victim taken to Marin General Hospital in unknown condition.

An armed suspect remained at large Friday afternoon after a man was shot at the San Rafael Transit Center, police said.

Officers shut down Platform C of the bus station near Third Street and Tamalpais Avenue after the shooting took place at 12:58 p.m., according to San Rafael Police spokeswoman Margo Rohrbacher.

A man pulled up in a car near Marin Filmworks on Tamalpais Avenue, got out and shot the man on the platform with a handgun. The victim fled from the gunman about 100 yards away and fell near Platform B, Rohrbacher said.

The suspect fled on southbound Highway 101 in what was described as gold sedan. A countywide bulletin was dispatched and law enforcement officers prepared roadblocks.

"There was panic all over," Golden Gate Transit bus driver Steve Telesmanic said. Telesmanic pulled in to the east side of the station when he heard loud shots being fired. He had around 10 passengers in his bus at the time.

The incident occurred when several buses were pulling in to the station for their 1 p.m. stops. Bus driver Mike Domenichelli estimated that there were around 200 people, including several young children, in the station when the shooting happened.

An officer from Barbier Security assisted the victim by making a tourniquet to stop the bleeding as they waited for police to arrive on the scene. Domenichelli described the wound as a large hole on the victim's leg.

Paramedics transported the 22-year-old injured man to Marin General Hospital, and his injuries were not considered life threatening, Rohrbacher said. The victim's bloody jeans were left near a cement bench in the middle of the station as police taped off the crime scene.

The suspect was described as a black man, about 6-foot-4 and wearing dark clothes, according to Rohrbacher. 

"We have no information about how the men knew each other or how many people were in the car," she said.

Platform C near Tamalpais Avenue will remain closed throughout the afternoon. Rorhbacher said the

Buses were using Platforms A and B. Traffic around the station began to slow as police investigate.

The last shooting in San Rafael took place the day after Thanksgiving when two men were injured in a shooting outside a Club 101, at 815 Francisco Blvd. West.

Check back for updates.

J D Harris December 15, 2012 at 06:41 AM
Targeted victim, waiting car. Sounds like a gang hit.
David Edmondson December 15, 2012 at 07:10 AM
I think part of the problem is the lack of control in the East Bay. Marinites are involved, sure, but often I read that suspects live in Orinda or Richmond. Policing the Bay Area is important for the whole of the Bay Area. Budget cuts in one police department can ripple out to the rest of the area. Oakland's anemic police force is the best example, but I don't doubt Richmond, Hercules, and other cities are having problems, too. Do local gang task forces meet up, share data? How effective is cross-Bay policing?
Steve C December 15, 2012 at 07:29 AM
Giuliani cleaned up NY, NY - San Rafael needs a Giuliani but unfortunately, our left laden voting base will probably continue to focus on the wrong stuff while humming Grateful Dead tunes. Lets keep raising taxes and drive businesses away leaving empty shells of buildings and culture, be ashamed of success, bankrupt our budget with lower proceeds as people divert their $ elsewhere and distribute most of whats left to entitlements vs community enhancing safety and gentrification projects. The decline towards a third class city is obvious to anyone who puts their bong away long enough to think straight and see the trend.
Jerome J Ghigliotti Jr December 15, 2012 at 03:34 PM
Amen.
mike jones December 15, 2012 at 03:51 PM
Sorry liberals you want to layoff police and let scumbags run free well now you have it.
Katrinka S. McKay December 15, 2012 at 05:16 PM
Gun control..........
ted van midde December 15, 2012 at 05:42 PM
I was there yesterday dropping off a friend so he could board a bus to the city and go to work. I saw the guy get out of his car walk in front of us and run back after he had shot the other guy. I gave my story and the license plate to the police. The effort the paramedic that was waiting for a bus was a miracle for the young man that got shot. He had been hit in the main artery in his leg and probably would have bleed to death in minutes. That guy went right to work and if the young man lives he owes this guy and god thanks.
Sarah Belletto December 15, 2012 at 06:36 PM
Have lived in San Rafael for almost 40 years and the above comments are why I dislike this area despite it's natural beauty. There is such a tremendous disconnect in the views of the world; homeless? don't dare get in the way, get out of MY town. Alcoholic or addicted? Don't let us see you. Shelter for the homeless? Not in MY town! Ritter House breeds drunks who I don't my children seeing, not in MY town! Measures to better the community? Nope, not for MY town. And, now violence has come to your town, there aren't enough cops to be everywhere. People buy their homes and the sense of entitlement from otherwise liberal people is choking. Well, folks, deal with it! A progressive, liberal from San Rafael Sarah R. Belletto
Sarah Belletto December 15, 2012 at 07:44 PM
@Steve, San Rafael is not New York and Guiliani's solution was to send the homeless to other burroughs. Sarah R. Belletto
Jose Rios December 15, 2012 at 08:42 PM
Folks the days are getting darker. However, the intolerance of Christs true church will be the amount of tolerance in this world. In other words, however much we tolerate will be tolerable and how ever much we choose to be intolerable will be so.
Kevin Moore December 15, 2012 at 08:42 PM
Has San Quentin unloaded a van of paroles in San Rafael in a decade or more? I thought a law was passed long long ago that all prisoners had to be returned to the county that sent them to prison.
Kevin Moore December 15, 2012 at 08:53 PM
Have you ever seen one of the old gangster movies where the crook crosses the state line and the cops give up? To an extent, that is how policing goes between local police agencies. I had two cars purchased in Richmond using my identity. (ID theft) I explained to the Richmond officers that my credit card had been used to rent a room in Emeryville. They replied that they could not follow up on crimes in Emeryville. I told them it was a lead to find the people that had stolen two cars in Richmond. It was like explaining physics to my dog. Later on the CHP called and asked for leads. I told them about the credit card used to rent a room in Emeryville. The CHP officer checked to see what drivers license was used to rent the room. Within a couple weeks, one ID thief was caught.
Kevin Moore December 15, 2012 at 08:57 PM
About 10 to 15 years ago, the San Rafael PD was talking to police agencies in Santa Rosa, San San Francisco, and the East Bay. At the time there was no real gang presence in San Rafael. When asked what they should do, the response was to not allow gangs to get a foothold in the city. Once gangs are established, there is almost no way to remove them. For a long time SRPD focused on "out of town" gang members and dealers as a priority to keep the crime from taking root locally.
Kevin Moore December 15, 2012 at 08:59 PM
If your city has a "Citizens Police Academy", I strongly suggest you take the class. This is NOT reserve officer training. It is all informational on what the various police officers do. SWAT, K9, Child Protective Services, Robbery, Traffic, etc. Great course.
Kevin Moore December 15, 2012 at 09:03 PM
Bingo. Or a personal vendetta. I suspect all 3 of the last shootings have the attackers knowing the victims. I will be interested to know there the victim lives. Let us remember the man who was stabbed to death at the Marin City transit center knew his attacker, but was not a gang member as I recall.
Michael December 15, 2012 at 09:35 PM
Lot's of talk about gangs. What about the communities, wherever they are, that the gangs are coming from? What is their response and what is their responsibility to the solution?
Carol X December 15, 2012 at 11:24 PM
Don't listen to a word a right-winger says. Their solution to crime is more guns and less help for the mentally ill.
Kevin Moore December 16, 2012 at 03:13 AM
Gangs are starting to be in the Marin community. Communities outside of Marin are probably saying, "Welcome to the party." I have friends in Chicago. Shootings are the norm there. 435 murders this year. http://lmgtfy.com/?q=Chicago+shooting
Jerome J Ghigliotti Jr December 16, 2012 at 07:32 AM
@Sarah, you are not allowed to re-write history until after you have won the war. In fact, the Bronx was the worst of the boroughs, and made the most improvement. BTW, burro(ughs) means that you know more Spanish than English, that is what the red line under the word means. You have successfully misspelled the word. And people in Novato have been ranting about illegal alien gangs for 3 years, and in San Rafael for longer. We had an expression in New York, "a progressive liberal" is a conservative who has not yet been mugged.
Lynn M December 16, 2012 at 04:00 PM
A mind closed to ideas, from whatever viewpoint, needs to mature to gain usefulness. I doubt any of us wants to live in a police state, or a culture so strict that anyone who is deemed "out of the norm," whether homeless, or mentally unstable is picked up or medicated. What we do need is to get to the bottom of this - the why? If reporting were more thorough we might know know why the man who was shot was there; how the shooter knew he was there, what their issue was with each other. With these sorts of answers, we can take steps toward a healthy community.
Lynn M December 16, 2012 at 04:11 PM
Kevin, I see a van unloading from San Quentin at the transit center periodically. I see the guys in their telltale clothing hanging around. [Maybe they were convicted in Marin.] Regardless, we are adding an element to our city in concentrated form. It does not seem wise.
tony masi December 16, 2012 at 05:26 PM
Wow Jerome! I usually associate "burroughs" with novelists. You, on the other hand, immediately conjure up visions of a hispanic ass. Isn't the mind a curious thing? And don't forget what they say about assuming.
Kevin Moore December 16, 2012 at 08:23 PM
Lynn, If you suspect paroles are being dumped at the San Rafael transit station, you could contact the city council. By law, they should be returned to their county, but "best interest of the public" might be interpreted as saving transportation cost. Also, Marin paroles should be returned to their city, not San Rafael. http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/victim_services/sentencing.html Currently, the law requires that parolees be returned to the county that was the last legal residence of the offender prior to his or her incarceration. A parolee may be returned to another county if that would be in the best interests of the public. DAPO carefully reviews each case and makes such decisions on an individual basis.
Kevin Moore December 16, 2012 at 08:26 PM
I agree with Grant that housing people is cheaper than incarcerating them. Our mental health care is horrible too. There are some people that are never going to be fully functional and would do better with some assistance.
Jerome J Ghigliotti Jr December 16, 2012 at 11:15 PM
Lack of detailed reporting is a consequence of the demise of the print media. fewer reporters, fewer column inches; but nothing will reverse that.
Jerome J Ghigliotti Jr December 16, 2012 at 11:21 PM
@CarolX, stereotyping cuts both ways. I believe that closing the California mental institutions by then Governor Reagan in order to balance the state budget, and changing the criteria for institutionalization were huge mistakes. The local "mainstreaming" never occurred because there were never any local funds available. The change from "incapable of caring for one's self" to "an imminent danger to one's self or others" means that the vast majority of the mentally get no treatment.
Lynn M December 16, 2012 at 11:42 PM
Very cogent Jerome! Of course, Reagan was forced to do this by legislation put into play by Pat Brown. Leaving bombs on the successors watch seems like playing dirty to me. In this case the fall out is still with us. I wonder if we could have some sort of work program to give people a sense of accomplishment; farming, picking up litter, I don't really know what. It needs to be a step to the functional, responsible world. We can do better!
Jerome J Ghigliotti Jr December 17, 2012 at 02:00 AM
@Lynn, for the past 48 years anyone with a hand out would be given a hand out, and the next year they came back asking for more "entitlement". The Stimulus program I envisioned was another WPA/CCC, but that is not what happened.
pdog December 20, 2012 at 01:33 AM
Couldn't the San Quentin Drop off at least take the inmates to the transit center in Richmond instead of our fair San Rafael?
Kevin Moore December 20, 2012 at 04:18 AM
From my post above. Paroles should be returned to their county of origin. http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/victim_services/sentencing.html Currently, the law requires that parolees be returned to the county that was the last legal residence of the offender prior to his or her incarceration. A parolee may be returned to another county if that would be in the best interests of the public. DAPO carefully reviews each case and makes such decisions on an individual basis.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something